Online Resources (Public Databases)
The library subscribes to several online resources that are available at no charge to you anywhere and anytime with a personal computer and Internet access. The following key explains how patrons may access these sites outside the library:
- Books and Reading
- Business and Marketing Resources
- Career and Resume Resources
- Homework and Learning
- Legal Resources
- Local History and Genealogy
- Research Databases
- Tech Help and Computer Literacy
Your library card number can be found under the barcode on the back of your library card, and your Personal Identification Number (PIN) is the last four digits of your card number.
Illinois State Archives
This is a free site on Illinois history or genealogy. It lists Civil War and other Military Records, Public Domain Land Tract Sales, IL Statewide Marriage Index 1763 – 1900, IL Statewide Death Index Pre-1916, IL Statewide Death Index 1916 – 1950.
Journal Standard Archives
The Journal-Standard Collection – 2021-Current
Explore F history through local news, events and people with The Journal-Standard Collection. Search current and archived issues with full-color newspaper pages, full-text articles and content only published online. Also available remotely 24/7 on any device.
Literary Reference Center
Literary Reference Center is a rich full-text literary database covering all genres and time periods. It includes thousands of synopses, critical essays, book reviews, literary journals, and author biographies, plus full-text classic novels, short stories, and poems.
Novelist K-8 Plus
Novelist K-8 Plus offers lots of ways for young readers to find great fiction titles, with thousands of book reviews and features that allow them to search by plot, setting, series name, and favorite authors and titles. The “Teacher Resources” tab includes lots of useful material for teachers and media specialists.
Novelist Plus
Looking for a good book? NoveList Plus includes thousands of fiction and nonfiction titles, author readalikes, award winners, book discussion guides, articles, recommended reads, and features that allow you to search by author, title, series, plot, and genre.
OMNI Libraries
Download great e-book or e-audio book titles day or night – your library never sleeps! Listen to them on your MP3 player or transfer them to a compatible e-reader. Omnilibraries is a consortium of Northwest Illinois libraries offering a combined collection of e-book and e-audiobook downloadable resources. These are only available to Freeport library cardholders.
Rockford Register Star
Rockford Star Register Collection – 1999-Current
Explore Freeport history through local news, events and people with Rockford Star Register Collection. Search current and archived issues with full-color newspaper pages, full-text articles and content only published online. Also available remotely 24/7 on any device.